Conductor

Forthcoming

Carmen rehearsal

Spring 2018 
Rossini ‘Fireworks’
English Touring Opera
22 February (Hackney Empire)
25 March (Buxton Opera House)
2 April (Guildford)
24 April (Cheltenham)
18 May (Perth)
5 June (Stoke)
7 June (Ulverstone)

Sunday 26 February, 2018
Family Concert
Leicester Symphony Orchestra
3.00pm, De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Saturday 24 March, 2018
Finzi: Lo, The Full Final Sacrifice
Tallis: Lamentations
Rutter: Requiem
Harpenden Choral Society
Emily Vine, soprano
7.30pm, Harpenden High Street Methodist Church

Friday, April 6th
London Handel Festival
Thomas Arne: The Judgment of Paris
Ed Lyon, Paris
Anthony Gregory, Mercury
Soraya Mafi, Venus
Gillian Ramm, Juno
Susanna Fairbairn, Pallas
The Brook Street Band

Sunday 22 April, 2018 
Fauré: Requiem
Vaughan-Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem
SJJ Festival Chorus
Lambeth Orchestra
7pm, St John of Jerusalem Church, South Hackney

Saturday 28 April, 2018
Haydn: Symphony No. 89 and music from L’isola disabitata
Baroquestock

Saturday 12 May, 2018
Bax: Tintagel
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 3
Trinity Orchestra
7.30pm, Trinity Church, Harrow

Saturday 19 May, 2018
Mussorgsky: Night on a Bare Mountain
Medtner: Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Leicester Symphony Orchestra
7.30pm, De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Friday 25 May, 2018
Works by Delius and Christopher Wright
English Symphony Orchestra
English Music Festival
7.00pm, Dorchester Abbey

Saturday 23 June, 2018
Bach: Cantata, Lobet den Herrn
Charpentier: Te Deum
CPE Bach: Magnificat
Harpenden Choral Society
7.30pm, Harpenden High Street Methodist Church

Saturday 30 June, 2018
Rouse: Flute Concerto (Katherine Bryan, flute)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
Trinity Orchestra
7.30pm, Trinity Church, Harrow

September 21-3, 2018
International Composers Festival
De La Warr Pavillion, Hastings

Saturday, 13 October, 2018
Arnold: The Dancing Master
7.30pm, Derngate Theatre, Northampton
The Malcolm Arnold Festival

Sunday, 4 November, 2018
‘Spanish Nights’, Ballet music from Spain
Leicester Symphony Orchestra and Ann Oliver Dance School
3.00pm, De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Saturday 17 November, 2018
Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem
Jeni Bern, soprano
Alexander Robin Baker, baritone
Harpenden Choral Society
Kings Sinfonietta
7.30pm Harpenden Methodist Church

Sunday 9 December, 2018 
Handel: Alexander’s Feast
SJJ Festival Chorus
Haydn Chamber Orchestra
7pm, St John of Jerusalem Church, South Hackney

Tuesday 18 December, 2018
A Christmas Concert
Harpenden Choral Society

6-10 January
Sullivan: Haddon Hall (recording)
BBC Concert Orchestra
BBC Singers
Dutton Vocalion

Saturday 2 February, 2019
Humperdinck: Händel und Gretel
Trinity Orchestra
7.30pm, Trinity Church, Harrow

Spring, 2019
Rossini: Elisabetta, regina d’Inghilterra
English Touring Opera
2 March (Hackney Empire)
20 March (Coronation Hall, Ulverston)
23 March (Buxton Opera House)
4 April (Cambridge)
9 April (Northampton)
11 April (Snape)
24 April (Guildford)
25 April (Norwich)
2 May (Cheltenham)
8 May (Bromley)
23 May (Exeter)

Saturday, 9 March, 2019
Holst: The Planets
And works by John William and Jerry Goldsmith
Leicester Symphony Orchestra
7.30pm, De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Saturday 30 March, 2019
Handel: Samson
Harpenden Choral Society
Kings Sinfonietta
7.30pm St Nicholas’ Church, Harpenden

Saturday 11 April, 2019
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet
Rachmaninov: Pagannini Rhapsody
Mussorgsky: Night on a Bare Mountain
R-Korskov: Antar
Trinity Orchestra
7.30pm, Trinity Church, Harrow

Sunday 9 June, 2019
Elgar: Cello Concerto (Guy Johnson, cello)
Leicester Symphony Orchestra
3.00pm, De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Summer, 2019
Wolf-Ferrari: Il segreto di Susanna
Opera Holland Park
dates tbc.

4H9A2644 cropped