Conductor

Forthcoming

20131109__DSC0102010

Thursday 14 September, 2017
‘Miserere’, Works by Allegri, Palestrina, Gesualdo and Victoria
Minerva Consort
Brandenburg Choral Festival
9.30pm, St Martin in the Fields

Saturday 30 September, 2017
Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Bizet: Roma
Berlioz: Harold in Italy (Rebecca Chambers, viola)
Trinity Orchestra
7.30pm, Trinity Church, Harrow

Sunday 5 November, 2017
Works by Schütz, Bach, Brahms and Mendelssohn
Minerva Consort
Brandenburg Choral Festival
3.00pm, St Paul’s Covent Garden

Saturday 18 November, 2017
Dyson: Hierusalem
Mozart: Requiem
Harpenden Choral Society
7.30pm, Harpenden High Street Methodist Church

Saturday 25 November, 2017
A Celebration of the works of Sir Malcolm Sargent
James Oldfield, baritone
Leicester Symphony Orchestra
7.30pm, De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Sunday 10 December, 2017 
Bruckner: Te Deum
Gounod: St Cecilia Mass
SJJ Festival Chorus
Lambeth Orchestra
7pm, St John of Jerusalem Church, South Hackney

Saturday 3 February, 2018
Cherubini: Overture, Medeé
Dvorak: Violin Concerto (Fenella Humphreys, violin)
Brahms: Serenade No. 1
Trinity Orchestra
Trinity Church, Harrow

Sunday 26 February, 2018
Family Concert
Leicester Symphony Orchestra
3.00pm, De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Saturday 24 March, 2018
Finzi: Lo, The Full Final Sacrifice
Tallis: Lamentations
Rutter: Requiem
Harpenden Choral Society
7.30pm, Harpenden High Street Methodist Church

 

Thursday 6 April, 2018
London Handel Festival (details tbc)

Sunday 22 April, 2018 (tbc)
Fauré: Requiem
Vaughan-Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem
SJJ Festival Chorus
Lambeth Orchestra
7pm, St John of Jerusalem Church, South Hackney

Saturday 12 May, 2018
Bax: Tintagel
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 3
Trinity Orchestra
Trinity Church, Harrow

Saturday 19 May, 2018
Mussorgsky: Night on a Bare Mountain
Medtner: Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Leicester Symphony Orchestra
7.30pm, De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Friday 25 May, 2018 (tbc)
English Symphony Orchestra
English Music Festival
7.00pm, Dorchester Abbey

Saturday 23 June, 2018
Bach: Cantata, Lobet den Herrn
Vivaldi: Dixit Dominus
CPE Bach: Magnificat
Harpenden Choral Society
7.30pm, Harpenden High Street Methodist Church

Saturday 30 June, 2018
Rouse: Flute Concerto (Katherine Bryan, flute)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
Trinity Orchestra
7.30pm, Trinity Church, Harrow

September 21-3, 2018
International Composers Festival
De La Warr Pavillion, Hastings

29 November to 2 December, 2018
Sullivan: Haddon Hall – recording
BBC Concert Orchestra
BBC Singers

Sunday 9 December, 2018 
Handel: Alexander’s Feast
SJJ Festival Chorus
Haydn Chamber Orchestra
7pm, St John of Jerusalem Church, South Hackney

20131109__DSC0012